Baby Lock Sewing Equipment

Baby Lock was born in 1963 as a result of an idea by a team of engineers and middle management, employed by Tokyo Juki Industrial Company. This group believed they could redesign the industrial overlocker to be smaller and lighter for use by the home sewer. They saw that a factory could produce a garment in minutes with the use of an industrial overlocker, while producing the same garment using a domestic sewing machine would take hours.

They presented their idea to management, who did not accept their idea as valid. This group was so committed to their concept that they quit their jobs and formed a new company to design and build their dream machine. This was the birth of a company called Juki Co. LTD, and a brand name known as Baby Lock, the "baby" of the industrial overlocker.

Ellisimo: click for specifications
Ellisimo

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLSO, Brother Quattro NV6000D
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Ellegante 2: click for specifications
Ellegante 2

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLG2
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Ellegeo Plus: click for specifications
Ellegeo Plus

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLL2
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Esante: click for specifications
Esante

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLN
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Ellure: click for specifications
Ellure

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLR
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Ellure Plus: click for specifications
Ellure Plus

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLR3
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Symphony: click for specifications
Symphony

Quilting & Sewing machine
alternative names: BLSY
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Quest Plus: click for specifications
Quest Plus

Quilting & Sewing machine
alternative names: BLQ2-PL
release date:
rating: 8
street price:  

Melody: click for specifications
Melody

Quilting & Sewing machine
alternative names: BLMY
release date: 2010
rating: 8
street price:  

Tempo: click for specifications
Tempo

Quilting & Sewing machine
alternative names: BLTP
release date: 2010
rating: 8
street price:  

Sofia 2: click for specifications
Sofia 2

Embroidery & Sewing Machine
alternative names: BL137A2, Brother Innov-is 900D
release date: 2010
rating: 8
street price: $500.00

Elizabeth: click for specifications
Elizabeth

Quilting & Sewing machine
alternative names: BL200A
release date: 2010
rating: 8
street price:  

BL9: click for specifications
BL9

Mechanical Sewing Machine
alternative names:
release date:
rating: 7
street price: $95.00

Blind Hemmer: click for specifications
Blind Hemmer

Blind Hemmer Machine
alternative names: Baby Lock BL101
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $500.00

Lauren: click for specifications
Lauren

Serger/Overlock
alternative names: Baby Lock BL450A
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $400.00

Cover Stitch: click for specifications
Cover Stitch

Overlock/Coverstitch Machine
alternative names: Baby Lock BLCS-2
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $800.00

Eclipse SX: click for specifications
Eclipse SX

Serger/Overlock
alternative names: Babylock BLE1SX-2
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $700.00

Eclipse DX: click for specifications
Eclipse DX

Serger/Overlock
alternative names: BLE1DX-2
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $700.00

Imagine: click for specifications
Imagine

Mechanical Sewing Machine
alternative names: BLE1AT-2
release date:
rating: unrated
street price: $850.00
Indeph review

Enlighten: click for specifications
Enlighten

Serger/Overlock
alternative names: Baby Lock BLE3ATW-2
release date:
rating: unrated
street price:  

Evolution: click for specifications
Evolution

Overlock/Coverstitch Machine
alternative names: Baby Lock BLE8W-2
release date:
rating: 9
street price: $2500.00